John Frederick Herring, Sr.Realism
HomeBiographyThe Complete WorksSlideshowSitemapLinksContact
HomeBiographyThe Complete WorksSlideshowSitemapLinksContact

John Frederick Herring, Sr. - The Complete Works

Page 17 of 43 | Paintings: 514
The Ascot Cup, 1829 by John Frederick Herring, Sr.

The Ascot Cup, 1829

William Ward on Horseback, 1839 by John Frederick Herring, Sr.

William Ward on Horseback, 1839

Partisan, A Dark Bay Racehorse In A Stable by John Frederick Herring, Sr.

Partisan, A Dark Bay Racehorse In A Stable

Crossing the Stream, 1840 by John Frederick Herring, Sr.

Crossing the Stream, 1840

Feeding the Arab by John Frederick Herring, Sr.

Feeding the Arab

The Dead Heat for the Doncaster Great St. Leger Stakes between 'Charles XII' and 'Euclid', 1839 by John Frederick Herring, Sr.

The Dead Heat for the Doncaster Great St. Leger Stakes between 'Charles XII' and 'Euclid', 1839

'Mameluke', the Winner of the Derby Stakes at Epsom, 1827 by John Frederick Herring, Sr.

'Mameluke', the Winner of the Derby Stakes at Epsom, 1827

Ducks and Ducklings in a Wooded River Landscape by John Frederick Herring, Sr.

Ducks and Ducklings in a Wooded River Landscape

A carriage horse and groom in a stable by John Frederick Herring, Sr.

A carriage horse and groom in a stable

Beeswing A Dark Bay Racehorse 1842 by John Frederick Herring, Sr.

Beeswing A Dark Bay Racehorse 1842

'Little Wonder', the Winner of the Derby Stakes at Epsom, 1840 by John Frederick Herring, Sr.

'Little Wonder', the Winner of the Derby Stakes at Epsom, 1840

Harvest, 1857 by John Frederick Herring, Sr.

Harvest, 1857

Previous12345678910111213141516171819202122232425262728293031323334353637383940414243Next

John Frederick Herring, Sr.

(1795 - 1865) · English · Realism

© 2026 John Frederick Herring, Sr.. Editorial reference site. Images are in the public domain.